plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Strelitzia reginae

Botanical name: Strelitzia reginae

Common name: Fresh Cut Birds of Paradise

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Strelitzia reginae"

For an exotic and tropical feel, the Bird of Paradise is a great choice. With its brilliant orange and blue/purplish blooms, this is a stunning plant. Widely used in tropical gardens, indoors and as a cut flower. This amazing plant will also attract birds, bees and other pollinators. Its name comes from the blooms which resemble a birds head. However used, it is an enjoyable, colorful favorite. Hardy in zones 9-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to South Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement