plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis fulva 'Lavender Peace'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis fulva 'Lavender Peace'

Common name: Daylily, 'Lavender Peace'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis fulva 'Lavender Peace'"

'Lavender Peace' Daylily (Klehm, 1990) is a dormant variety. Edible flowers. Sturdy Tetraploid. 6-inch deep lilac-lavender with spun gold, tightly crimped and ruffled petal edges and center. Very stately. Hemerocallis are members of the lily family. Blossoms usually last one day, but the clump forming plants, with their gracefully arching strap-shaped leaves, produce enormous numbers of large, six-petaled trumpet-like flowers throughout the summer. Easy to grow, very hardy and remarkably free from disease, they thrive in sun or partial shade, adapting well to most locations, including moist soils. Extremely rich soils may cause rank foliage and scanty blooms. Some species are evergreen, but most are deciduous.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement