plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Viscaria oculata

Botanical name: Viscaria oculata

Common name: Rose Angel

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Viscaria oculata"

Gardening couldn't get much easier. With this beautiful annual, literally plant, water and watch it grow. This carefree variety, produces rose colored, daisy like flowers. These long lasting blooms begin in early Spring and will continue through the first frost. Recommended for those new to gardening or those whose time is limited. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement