plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Clarkia unguiculata

Botanical name: Clarkia unguiculata

Common name: Mountain Garland

also known as (Clarkia elegans, butterfly flower, swan flower, flower of love, clarkia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Clarkia unguiculata"

Its both showy and functional. Mountain Garland is an array of pink pastel flowers with slender petals. It is a great way to spruce up bare spots under oak or pine trees or on slopes. Plant enmasse for a showcase of color. This upright, sturdy annual is very easy to grow and maintain. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to West Coast regions

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement