plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Verbena tenuisecta

Botanical name: Verbena tenuisecta

Common name: Moss Verbena

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Verbena tenuisecta"

Make room in your garden for this Moss Verbena. This stunning groundcover is both colorful and diverse. This Summer blooming perennial features violet/pink flowers atop sprawling green foliage. These flowers will attract bees and butterflies to your garden. It will also tolerate full sun and thrive in poor soils. In some zones the foliage will change to reddish in the Winter. Hardy in zones 8-10, used as an annual in other zones. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement