plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus maximiliani

Botanical name: Helianthus maximiliani

Common name: Maximilian's sunflower

also known as (Helianthus maximilianii, Coreopsis maximiliani)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus maximiliani"

Tall and unusual best describe this Sunflower. This unique plant is actually part of the Aster family. With its long tapered leaves and daisy like blooms, it's not your traditional looking Sunflower. Nonetheless, it is a rapidly growing variety, has an untamed look to it and attracts a host of pollinators to your garden. Additionally, it is classified as a perennial in some zones. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement