plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Viola cornuta

Botanical name: Viola cornuta

Common name: Johnny-Jump-Up

also known as ('Horned Viola', 'Horned Pansy')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Viola cornuta"

Color is abundant with Johnny Jump Ups! One of the first signs of Spring, this long time favorite brightens up any garden. Plant as a groundcover and you'll be amazed at the mass of color it produces. Choose from shades of blue, violet, white and yellow. These fragrant blooms begin to show color in early Spring and can continue to the following Spring. Their unique petals and coloring work well in containers and beds. They are also edible and can be used as garnishments. It is recommended to plant in full sun in Spring and Fall and Winter and part sun in Summer. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the mountainous regions of Spain and France

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement