plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver nudicaule

Botanical name: Papaver nudicaule

Common name: Iceland Poppy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver nudicaule"

Plant these Iceland Poppies for a dazzling display of color. With shades of orange, salmon and pink, these paper thin flowers emerge in early Summer and last until Fall. Generally a short lived perennial, it tends to self seed and return to the garden every year. Always a great plant choice for mass plantings, borders or cut flowers. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement