plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Clarkia amoena

Botanical name: Clarkia amoena

Common name: Farewell to Spring

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: , ,
Sun:
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Clarkia amoena"

GE_LINK(gemag,s=3814,) A short annual native to California which has spread into British Columbia. Requires very little moisture once estaablished, but needs sufficient water during germination and early growth. Flower color is pink and red and is made up of four fan-shaped petals. Prefers full sun in well drained soils. The most flamboyant western native wildflower. Prolific bloomer throughout the summer. Named for its discoverer Captain William Clark of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Does not transplant well.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement