plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Liatris spicata

Botanical name: Liatris spicata

Common name: Dense Blazing Star

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Liatris spicata"

Before Fall begins, let this Liatris give you a last burst of Summer color. Sporting purple tufted flowers on tall, graceful spikes, its an excellent choice for many uses. The tightly packed flowers bud and begin to bloom from the base to the top of the flower spike. These blooms attract butterflies and hummingbirds to the garden. Also a favorite in dry or cut flower arrangements. Hardy to zones 4-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement