plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Trifolium incarnatum

Botanical name: Trifolium incarnatum

Common name: Crimson Clover

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, , clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Trifolium incarnatum"

Crimson Clover is an upright, winter annual native to Europe, but has naturalized throughout temperate North America. The deep red to scarlet flowers of Crimson Clover are tightly congested arising from an elongated stalk. Will adapt to virtually all soil types. Crimson Clover prefers full sun but can tolerate partial shade. Do Not plant it with other wildflower varieties; it has a tendency to become very competitive and crowd out other flowers. Edited by H. Harris

History:

Crimson Clover (Trifolium incarnatum) is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement