plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Bird of Paradise'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Bird of Paradise'

Common name: parrot tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Bird of Paradise'"

Tulip 'Bird of Paradise' is cardinal-red with glowing orange petal edges. Have you ever seen a tulip with whipped petals? That's the magic of the parrots, a completely informal class that should be planted in the cutting garden. Very showy group of tulips with laciniated petals which open widely and lay flat like Fiesta pottery on stems. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement