plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium 'Little Yellow Kiss'

Botanical name: Lilium 'Little Yellow Kiss'

Common name: Lily, Asiatic 'Little Yellow Kiss'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium 'Little Yellow Kiss'"

Asiatic Lily 'Little Yellow Kiss' is a very fluffy, 6-inch, double flowered sunny-yellow cultivar with just a few purple specks for contrast. 'Little Yellow Kiss' is probably the fullest, largest, multi-petaled lily ever produced. A very choice Asiatic Lily. Blooms in June. A Quick Note About Asiatic Hybrids: The first to flower each season, Asiatic lilies come in a wide range of colors--white, yellow, orange, red, pink and all shades and color combinations, except the color blue. Flowers are mostly upfacing with a few dainty garden gems carrying outfacing or pendant blooms, and all will be exciting when the buds unfurl. These hybrids multiply rapidly and bloom over a long season. The Asiatics are the hardiest of all the Lilium Hybrids. They do best in Zones 3 to 10. These varieties are the easiest for the beginner and multiply the fastest in the garden. Plant 4 to 6 inches deep, according to size.

   You must login to vote!