plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver somniferum 'Danish Flag'

Botanical name: Papaver somniferum 'Danish Flag'

Common name: Poppy, 'Danish Flag'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver somniferum 'Danish Flag'"

A striking poppy with scarlet fringed flowers and a white cross in its center. This gorgeous perennial shows color from late Summer to Fall. Once the petals have faded, green seed pods remain, which are superb in dried arrangements. A great plant choice for mass plantings in beds or borders and a favorite of florists. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement