plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cosmos: Cosmos 'Cosmic Yellow'

Botanical name: Cosmos 'Cosmic Yellow'

Common name: Cosmos, Cosmic Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cosmos: Cosmos 'Cosmic Yellow'"

'Cosmic Yellow' Cosmos produces gorgeous bright yellow 2 inch flowers on 12 -15 inch plants. Cosmos is the easiest plant to grow from seed. Sprinkle seed on soil and cover lightly with soil over the seed and sprinkle with water. Germination occurs in 5-10 days. Cosmos bloom all summer to frost. Prune to encourage new blooms. Cosmos self sows. Gardeners can collect dried flower heads for seeds or let the seeds scatter where they will. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement