plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Brassica sp.

Botanical name: Brassica sp.

Common name: Mustard Oriental Giant Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Brassica sp."

Oriental Giant Red Mustard produces thick ruffled leaves of wine-red with light green. This Mustard adds zest to salads and sandwiches. Very slow to bolt and has good cold tolerance allowing harvest well into the cold season. Great in a stir fry and and also pickled. Average 13,000 seeds per ounce. 45 days to maturity. Edited by DTD M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement