plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum vulgare ssp. hirtum

Botanical name: Origanum vulgare ssp. hirtum

Common name: Oregano, Greek

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 5a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum vulgare ssp. hirtum"

A very spicy herb that is used primarily for culinary purposes. Its thick green leaves are strongly aromatic and widely used fresh or dried. The flavor is better preserved if leaves are left on the stem to dry. This herb is commonly found in a wide variety of foods. This includes sauces, dressings, salads and meats and seafood. If used as a groundcover, it is very invasive and features white flowers in the Summer months. Only hardy to zone 5 and able to grow in a variety of soil and weather condtions. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to South Europe and the Mediterranean

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement