plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Chenopodium ambrosioides

Botanical name: Chenopodium ambrosioides

Common name: Epazote, Hulled (Mexican Tea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Chenopodium ambrosioides"

Epazote is a widely used herb in Mexican and Caribbean cooking. Better tasting when fresh but can also be dried. This herb aids in the side effects of eating beans and eases digestion. It's also used in Mexican soups, eggs, quesadillas and other culinary uses. In the garden, it is seen as a pest and often referred to as Pigweed. The scent has been described anywhere between licorice, gasoline or kerosene. It does produce small green flowers in the Summer. Hardy in zones 8-11 and thrives in full sun. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Central and South America and Southern Mexico

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement