plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Mammoth'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Mammoth'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Mammoth'"

'Mammoth' sweet basil produces the largest leaves of any basil, deeply crinkled with sweet fragrance and rich, mellow flavor. Sometimes called lettuce-leaf basil. 'Mammoth' sweet basil is slow-bolting. 18 to 20 inches. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical and subtropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement