plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium pumilum

Botanical name: Lilium pumilum

Common name: Lily, Coral

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium pumilum"

Coral Lily is a Turk's-cap species with slender stems and grasslike leaves. Dainty, waxy textured flowers colored Chinese Red. Coral Lily likes sandy loam soil and a well-drained, sunny location- fine for a rock garden. Can be short-lived if allowed to set seed; pick off developing seed pods to maintain quality bulbs. Extremely fragrant. Blooms in late May to Early June.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement