plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus sp.

Botanical name: Thymus sp.

Common name: Thyme, Lemon Frost

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus sp."

'Lemon Frost' has a strong lemon fragrance and is useful in cooking. Mounded plants have dark green foliage that accent the beautiful lavender flowers appearing throughout the summer. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs like 'Lemon Frost' indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement