plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Hydrocotyle asiatica

Botanical name: Hydrocotyle asiatica

Common name: Gotu Kola

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
Zones: 6b thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Hydrocotyle asiatica"

This unusally named herb has been used for thousands of years in traditional folk medicines. Mainly harvested in India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and China, it has a wide variety of health claims, none of which have been verified or proven with the FDA. This herb grows in unusual areas. This includes drainage ditches, gutters and other neglected areas. Not widely grown or availabe in the US. A member of the Parsley family. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Plant can be found in China, India, Sri Lanka and Indonesia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement