plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marjoram: Origanum majorana 'Gold Leaf'

Botanical name: Origanum majorana 'Gold Leaf'

Common name: Marjoram, Gold Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marjoram: Origanum majorana 'Gold Leaf'"

A great idea for an edible landscape. Use 'Gold Leaf' marjoram as a groundcover among stepping stones or within the planting bed where its creeping habit fills in all the little spaces. Of course "Gold Leaf" marjoram can also be used in the more traditional herb garden. Harvest the leaves just before bloom for use in soups, stews and stuffing. Foliage can also be dried for use later during winter months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement