plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus caryophylus 'Sweetheart Cascade'

Botanical name: Dianthus caryophylus 'Sweetheart Cascade'

Common name: Carnation, 'Sweetheart Cascade'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus caryophylus 'Sweetheart Cascade'"

Win your sweetheart over with the perfume of dianthus 'Sweetheart Cascade'. This little number has very fragrant scarlet red flowers produced on compact trailing plants. Use in the front of the flower bed or along paths where its sweet perfume can be enjoyed to the fullest.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement