plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Anagallis Monelli 'Skylover Blue'

Botanical name: Anagallis Monelli 'Skylover Blue'

Common name: Pimpernel, 'Skylover Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Anagallis Monelli 'Skylover Blue'"

Intense blue flowers characterize this beautiful Pimpernel variety. This bushy, low growing perennial will grow in a wide variety of soils and requires little care or maintenance. Generally a short lived perennial, when it does show color in Summer, it creates a long lasting impression. A great choice for beds, borders and themed gardens. Hardy in zones 9-11. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement