plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Abutilon sp.

Botanical name: Abutilon sp.

Common name: Maple, Flowering

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Abutilon sp."

Bring the maple down to patio size with flowering maple. Beautiful yellow on green foliage is shaped like maple though not a relative at all. Soft orange flowers resemble a cross somewhere between a hibiscus and a hollyhock. Truly beautiful in their own right, they appear throughout the summer. Grows in the garden in warm areas and containers in the north. When fall arrives be sure to take indoors and winter as a foliage plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement