plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha cv. Georgia Apple

Botanical name: Mentha cv. Georgia Apple

Common name: Mint, Georgia Apple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha cv. Georgia Apple"

With a fragrance of fresh apples, Georgia Apple Mint is a hard to find variety with many uses. Plant in the garden or use in teas or desserts. With a rapidly growing mounding habit, it can be enjoyed or used in the Summer months. It grows up to 2 feet and has purple blooms that will attract birds, bees and butterflies. Hardy in zones 4-9, easy to grown perennial, adaptable to most soil types. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement