plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha cv. Banana

Botanical name: Mentha cv. Banana

Common name: Mint, Banana

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha cv. Banana"

Banan Mint is a very rare and diverse mint. Known for both its striking chartreuse foliage and banana scent, its also used as a culinary herb and a groundcover. If potted up, its recommended to plant in a container with a large surface area versus depth. Grows up to a foot in heighth, spreading habit and has lilac blooms in the Summer months. Will also attract butterflies and is hardy only in zones 5-11. An enjoyable mint for all purposes. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This herb originates from France

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement