plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ballota nigra 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Ballota nigra 'Variegata'

Common name: Horehound, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ballota nigra 'Variegata'"

Add a shot of color with this variegated Horehound. Streaks and spots of white are offset by green in its leaves. With a consistent growth habit, its a great accent plant that won't overpower any garden setting. Tiny purple blooms emerge in Summer but this perennial is generally enjoyed for its amazing foliage. A great choice for beds and borders. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement