plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola Sorbet Mix

Botanical name: Viola Sorbet Mix

Common name: Viola, Sorbet Mix - Hybrid F1

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola Sorbet Mix"

GE_LINK(gemag,s=4004,)The Sorbet Mix is a combination of several bright, striking colors. These varieties include shades of cream, purple, yellow and white. It is usually available for purchase in early Spring, late Fall and early Winter. This hybrid mix thrives in cooler temperatures and can withstand frosts and freezes. It generally does not perform well in the Summer sun. If used during the Summer, it is best to plant in a shaded area or an area that only receives morning sun. The growth habit is compact or mounding. Between seasons, the plant can be cut back to its base. This will activate new growth and blooms. It can bloom year round in most zones

History:

There are over 30 varieties of "Sorbet". Most are found in the temperate Northern Hemisphere.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement