plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum papilio

Botanical name: Hippeastrum papilio

Common name: butterfly amaryllis

also known as (knight's star-lily)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum papilio"

This butterfly amaryllis will defy the beige and grays typical of a wintry landscape. Peppy H. pepilio a miniature variety that really packs a punch, produces green blooms with purple blushes. The blooms are a funky departure for the otherwise conservative amaryllis clan, typically cloaked by the orange and red end of the color spectrum. The single stem, just 12 inches high, can dwarf the displays of taller cousins, thanks to a bountiful bouquet of 3 to 5 flowers, each an impressive 8 inches in diameter. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Hippeastrum papilio is a straight species of amaryllis that hails from southern Brazil.

   You must login to vote!

I love this amaryllis! Where in the world can you find this treasure?


Advertisement