plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Naughty Lady'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Naughty Lady'

Common name: miniature amaryllis

also known as (knight's star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Naughty Lady'"

Scarlet-red 'Naughty Lady' always gets a second look when she's displayed as a brightly-clad window-dressing. This old girl has worked hard to earn a good reputation since its introduction in 1960. Standing out in a crowd of young newcomers, 'Naughty Lady' is well-behaved when it comes to blooming on schedule. White throats add to the allure of the miniature flowers--just 4 inches in diameter--which form in a cluster of 4 or 5 on each of two 16-inch-tall stems. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement