plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'White Peacock'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'White Peacock'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knight's star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'White Peacock'"

Double-flowering 'White Peacock' struts its stuff on stocky, two-legged stems while blooms fan out to resemble frilled white feathers when fully open. Display this proud beauty on a table or countertop, where its scaled-down, 12-inch height will allow birds-eye-views of its splashy 9-inch-wide blooms. Each stem produces an average number of 4 flowers, so you can easily cultivate a whole flock of 'White Peacock' with just a few bulbs. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement