plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Nymph'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Nymph'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knight's star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Nymph'"

'Nymph' was named for the lovely forest fairies of classical mythology and needs no wave of a wand to produce its natural wonders. A pot of soil provides fertile ground for your imagination to bloom. You'll see sweet young faces of rosey-cheeked maidens in the creamy double blossoms, blushed with red. 'Nymph' is graceful at 20 inches tall. The two stems each bloom in a close sisterhood of 4 to 5, 9-inch-wide flowers, circled around each other as if performing a celebratory dance. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement