plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Andes'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Andes'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knight's star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Andes'"

'Andes' is a peak performer that tops them all. Named for the famed climber's paradise, double-flowering 'Andes' produces a scenic mountain-range array of 7-inch-wide salmon-and-white blossoms. Best of all, there's no strain on you to gain the two-stemmed summits. Once planted, a bulb does all the work, producing as many as 5 blooms on each 16-inch-tall stem. Pot up a trio of long-blooming 'Andes' to expand your flowery horizons. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement