plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Allure'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Allure'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knight's star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Allure'"

Critically acclaimed 'Allure' deserves to get its name in neon lights for the provocative shows it performs. Appearing on stage dressed in double, white blooms with rouge-red edges, this flowering diva must have spent extra time in make-up. The two 22-inch tall stems of 'Allure' need no rehearsals to tap out a tune of 4 flowers per stem, each 8 inches wide. This prima donna demands--and deserves--to be displayed in the center of a room, where it's the main attraction. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement