plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Sanguisorba tenuifolia 'Atropurpurea'

Botanical name: Sanguisorba tenuifolia 'Atropurpurea'

Common name: Bottle Brush

also known as ('Japanese Burnet')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Sanguisorba tenuifolia 'Atropurpurea'"

Tall wands of slender red spikes will adorn your garden. Commonly named "Bottle Brush", this beautiful perennial is a nice mixture of color and texture. Its stunning bold flowers are off set by its serrated and feathered green foliage. It works well in borders and beds and creates a nice mixture of texture and color in the garden. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement