plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Caryopteris incana 'Worchester Gold'

Botanical name: Caryopteris incana 'Worchester Gold'

Common name: Bluebeard, 'Jason'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Caryopteris incana 'Worchester Gold'"

Also known as Bluebeard. 'Jason' is a distinctive improvement, with bright golden yellow foliage and clear blue fragrant flower clusters that bloom summer to fall. Plant among gray leafed plants to accentuate the showy foliage. Caryopteris is an under-used low care shrub for use in your landscape or flower beds. Needs only average garden soil to grow in, and regular to infrequent watering. Cut back to 1/3 its previous year's height early each spring to encourage heaviest flowering. Attracts butterflies and is drought tolerant. Grows to a height of 2.5 feet. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement