plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Schizophragma hydrangioides 'Brookside Little Leaf'

Botanical name: Schizophragma hydrangioides 'Brookside Little Leaf'

Common name: Hydrangea Vine, Japanese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Schizophragma hydrangioides 'Brookside Little Leaf'"

Create a graceful garden accent with this Hydrangea. Its delicate leaves and creamy white flowers make for an eye appealing vine. Reaching heights of up to 20 feet, it is a great choice for arbors, trellises or supported by surrounding shrubs. It will also do well in a variety of soils and light conditions. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement