plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Liatris microcephala

Botanical name: Liatris microcephala

Common name: Gayfeather, Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Liatris microcephala"

Showcase this Dwarf Liatris indoors or outdoors. A favorite for cut flower arrangements, this Dwarf Liatris provides amazing color in the garden as well. With showy bloom spikes, adorned with rose/purple tassled flowers, this stunning perennial will show color from Summer to frost. It's finely textured leaves only add to its beauty. Hardy in zones 4-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement