plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Cygnet White'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Cygnet White'

Common name: Coneflower, 'Cygnet White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Cygnet White'"

Everyone loves coneflowers! Well placed as a border plant or in a naturalized setting, 'Cygnet White' is similar to the standard purple coneflower, but it's white. Shorter than 'White Swan', 'Cygnet White' grows to only 20 inches. Deadhead flowers to keep the plant tidy. Freely self sows. Sometimes goldfinches land on seed heads to have a nibble.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement