plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Birch: Betula pubescens

Botanical name: Betula pubescens

Common name: Birch Tree, Leo Tolstoy White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Birch: Betula pubescens"

Tolstoy's "War and Peace" depicted early 19th-century Russian life. Tolstoy is seen in this 1898 photograph and the white birch appears to the left. Not recommended for zones 1, 7, 8, 9, 10 or 11. This tree is made available through AMERICAN FORESTS Famous & Historic Trees program. Your purchase will help fund AMERICAN FORESTS Global ReLeaf 2000 tree-planting campaign. The bark of the Downy Birch is initially reddish brown and matures to a silver white.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement