plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Birch: Betula nigra

Botanical name: Betula nigra

Common name: Birch Tree, Valley Forge River

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Birch: Betula nigra"

Trees were used for shelter and firewood by the soldiers encamped at Valley Forge during the harsh winter of 1778. Not recommended for zones 1, 2, 10 or 11. Leaves may change to yellow in the fall. This tree is made available through AMERICAN FORESTS Famous & Historic Trees program. Your purchase will help fund AMERICAN FORESTS Global ReLeaf 2000 tree-planting campaign. Betula Nigra grows to a mature height of 40-70 feet. Zones 4-9.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement