plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pecans: Carya illinoinensis

Botanical name: Carya illinoinensis

Common name: Pecan Tree, Indian Marker

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pecans: Carya illinoinensis"

Comanche Tribes disfigured this tree to mark a favorite camping and hunting site near Dallas, Texas. Not recommended for zones 1, 2, 3, 4, 10 or 11. This tree is made available through AMERICAN FORESTS Famous & Historic Trees program. Your purchase will help fund AMERICAN FORESTS Global ReLeaf 2000 tree-planting campaign.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement