plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cypress: Taxodium distichum

Botanical name: Taxodium distichum

Common name: Cypress Tree, Ben Milam Bald

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cypress: Taxodium distichum"

The Ben Milam Bald Cypress Tree is one for the legends. On the night of December 7, 1835, a sniper hid in the branches of this Bald cypress and shot Texas patriot Ben Milam as he entered Austin's Veramendi Palace. Not recommended for zones 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 or 11. This tree is made available through Famous & Historic Trees program.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement