plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Franklinia altamaha

Botanical name: Franklinia altamaha

Common name: Franklinia Tree, Bartram's Garden

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Franklinia altamaha"

Stunning fragrant blooms and glossy green foliage highlight this Franklin Tree. Its unique flowers resemble those on Camellia Trees. These white blooms emerge in late Summer and last until frost. Depending upon the zone, the leaves will change to an orange/red or purple in Autumn. This medium growing tree can reach heights of up to 15 feet and works well in woodland themed gardens. Despite its attractive foliage and flowers, it is susceptible to wilt and rot. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement