plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Ulmus alata

Botanical name: Ulmus alata

Common name: Elm Tree, Lyndon B. Johnson Winged

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Ulmus alata"

Our 36th president, LBJ's administration sought to build a "Great Society". This desirable landscape tree grows at his Texas ranch. Not recommended for zones 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10 or 11. This tree is made available through American Forests Famous & Historic Trees program. Your purchase will help fund American Forests Global ReLeaf 2000 tree-planting campaign. The Winged Elm is a medium sized tree and grows to a mature height of 30-40 feet tall. The Creek Indians called it Wahoo. The branches have corky wings or ridges in one plane, on opposite sides. The Winged Elm is a the larval host for Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis). Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement