plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros sp.

Botanical name: Diospyros sp.

Common name: Persimmon Tree, Lincoln

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros sp."

This tree is made available through AMERICAN FORESTS' Famous & Historic Trees program. Your purchase will help fund AMERICAN FORESTS' Global ReLeaf 2000 tree-planting campaign. The Abraham Lincoln Persimmon grows near the log cabin in Hardin County, Kentucky, home where the nation's 16th president lived as a boy. Abraham Lincoln's parents, Thomas and Nancy, bought the home, called Sinking Spring Farm, for $200 in December, 1808. The couple's first child, Sarah, was a year old and Mrs. Lincoln was pregnant with another child. Abraham Lincoln was born on February 12, 1809, in a one-room log cabin. The cabin was probably a typical frontier dwelling, about 18-by-16 feet, with a dirt floor, one window and one door, a small fireplace, a shingled roof, and a low chimney made of clay, straw, and hardwood. From these humble beginnings came one of America's great leaders, who would guide his nation through its Civil War. Famous & Historic Trees is a project of AMERICAN FORESTS our nation's oldest non-profit citizens conservation organization. "People caring for trees and forests since 1875."

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement