plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa humilis var. pulchella

Botanical name: Tulipa humilis var. pulchella

Common name: dwarf rosy-purple tulip

also known as (Tulipa pulchella)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa humilis var. pulchella"

This dwarf rosy-purple tulip bears blooms of pale purple with a white-margined deep blue base. Dwarf rosy-purple tulips were first described as a species in 1858, but actually are a color variant of Tulipa humilis. Dwarf rosy-purple tulips are easily grown and long-lasting in sun, naturalize very well, and are wonderful additions to rock gardens and containers. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tulipa humilis var. pulchella is native to Turkey, Azerbaijan and Iran.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement