plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Fur Elise'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Fur Elise'

Common name: Greigii tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Fur Elise'"

Tulip 'Fur Elise' bears blooms of creamy-yellow with hints of muted coral-pink on the inner petals. Base lemon-yellow. Greigii tulips are desired for their exquisite foliage, which is mottled and streaked with purple stripes. Lower growing, they should be planted in the front of the border. Blooms in mid spring; produces one six-petalled flower on a short, rigid stem. The petals are usually pointed. Naturalizes very well. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement